0345 643 5687
Open Mon-Fri 8.30am-6pm

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we share it with other people and how we keep it secure.

 

"We", "our" or "us" means Alliance Asset Management Limited and its subsidiaries.  (“AAM Group”). Alliance Asset Management Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registered Office: Eaton Court, Colmworth Business Park. Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire PE19 8ER Registered Number 3107480. For the purposes of data protection law, we are a data controller in respect of your personal data. We collect and use your personal data and where applicable this may include information related to your spouse/partner, directors, partners and owners (your “representatives”). If you have any questions about this notice, about how we process personal data or about your rights over your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at [email protected] or Data Protection Team at telephone number 01480 475000. 

This notice applies to any personal data we receive from you, create or obtain from other sources and explains how it will be used by us. It is important that you take the time to read this notice so that you understand how we will use your personal data and your rights in relation to your personal data.

 

  1. Personal data that we collect about you

We will collect and use the following personal data about you and your representatives:

Information you give us

  • This is information about you and your representatives that you give us by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your and your representatives’ name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, financial and credit card information, employment history, health information, credit history, identification records, qualifications, digital signature and vehicle or asset details.
  • You must ensure that in respect of any information you provide us with, which does not relate to you (for example, information about your representatives or your companies’ employees), you have obtained the necessary consent in order to disclose such information and we recommend you provide the individual to whom the information relates with a copy of this notice.
  • We receive information from your use of our electronic services for example to search a vehicle, request a quote or order a vehicle from our site or communicate with us by e-mail, live-chat or other electronic communication including social media.
  • We use your information collected automatically from our website such as IP address to improve the customer experience and functionality of our website.
  • We may record telephone conversations to resolve complaints, improve our service and for training and quality purposes.
  • We generate data for statistical analysis.
  • We only use personal data obtained from the website to contact you if we feel there is a legitimate reason to inform you of the products and services we offer.

 

 

Information we receive from other sources

  • Financial/Credit Information – We may use information provided by credit reference agencies as part of our application process. Such information may include details about other credit you have taken out, any credit arrangements you have met or failed to meet, and any court judgments made against you.
  • Fraud Prevention Agencies – When verifying your identity, we may access information recorded by fraud prevention agencies within and outside the UK. This may include information about any criminal convictions and any allegations regarding criminal activity that relate to you.
  • Social Media Profile – Where you have clicked through a promotion on a social media website such as LinkedIn, we will receive your contact information provided as part of your user profile such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number and any other relevant business information such as your organisation’s name, address and your industry.
  • Public databases – we may obtain information about individuals from public databases. We use reputable sources including but not limited to Companies House.

 

Use of Cookies

To enable you to sign in and personalise your online experience we use “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer. We use cookies to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time repeatedly entering the same information and to display your personalised content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to our website. You can modify your browser to turn off the cookie feature. However, if you do so you may not be able to use or access our web site properly.

 

  1. How we use your personal data

Your personal data may be used by us in the following ways:

  • Credit Scoring & Crime Prevention
  • to verify your identity or that of your representatives as part of the application and account opening process for customers;
  • for making a credit check on you. We or where appropriate, alternative funders we propose your application, who may carry out a search with a credit reference agency who will keep a record of our enquiry against your name and which may be linked to your representatives (“associated records”). For the purposes of any application for products or services from us, you may be assessed with reference to “associated records”. Where any search or application is undertaken or agreement entered into involving joint parties, these details may be recorded at credit reference agencies and as a result an “association” will be created that will link your financial records. We may also add to your or, if applicable, your business’s record with the credit reference agencies details of your agreement with us, any payments you make under it and any default or failure to keep to its terms. These records will remain on the credit reference agencies’ files for 6 years after any agreement with you is settled or terminated and may be used to make credit decisions about you or your business;
  • credit scoring techniques and automated decision making systems may be used to either fully or partially assess your information. The results of this decision may decide whether we provide you with our services or not.
  • information provided by driving licence agencies will be used when assessing your application or undertaking driver licence checking services. Information may include details of any points on your licence. 
  • to allow us to detect and prevent fraudulent activity including sharing personal data with fraud prevention agencies; and
  • to allow us to detect and prevent money laundering activity or terrorist financing.
  • To provide Products & Services
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you may request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements you enter into with us;
  • to make payments;
  • to recover monies;
  • to contact you via post, e-mail or telephone in relation to the administration of your account or to carry out quality control research; and
  • where we are permitted to do so, to send promotional information about our products and services via methods such as e-mail, post, telephone, etc.
  • Statistical Analysis
  • as part of our and our funding partners legal and regulatory obligations, to conduct statistical analysis in order to improve our credit risk profile, tackle fraud and improve our credit decisions. This may include statistical analysis on your personal data even if your application is declined by us or you decide not to complete your application with us; and
  • in order to identify and offer you tailored products and services that are suitable for you and improve our service.

 

  1. Legal basis for processing your personal data

We process your personal data under the following legal bases:

  • to enter into an agreement with you, and for the administration of our agreement with you;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights and in connection with legal proceedings;
  • where you have provided your consent to share your personal data with third party affiliates who may wish to offer you products and services which may be of interest to you; and
  • the use of your personal data as is necessary for our legitimate business interests which are:
  • enforcing the terms and conditions of any agreement we have with you;
  • the recovery of outstanding debts existing under an agreement with you;
  • for statistical analysis to improve our products and services; or
  • to contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you. You may object to this at any time by contacting us at contact details in the Contact Us section below.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data

We may disclose your personal data within the AAM Group and to third party service providers in the circumstances described below:

  • to ensure the delivery or maintenance of products or services you have taken out with us;
  • to provide the products or services requested; and
  • to ensure the safety and security of our data;

We may also share your personal data outside of the AAM Group:

  • to our professional advisers and insurers;
  • to claims handlers and fraud prevention agencies;
  • to any guarantor;
  • to any funder we are introducing your business to;
  • to any introducer of an agreement to us;
  • to tracing and repossession agents;
  • to any funder in order to enable funders to assess the value of our assets or for due diligence purposes;
  • to third party agents or contractors (for example, the providers of our electronic data storage services or call centres) for the purposes of providing services to us;
  • with your consent, to third party affiliates who may wish to offer you products and services which may be of interest to you.
  • to the extent required by law and
  • with other third party service providers to complete tasks and provide services to you on our behalf. Examples of third party service providers include: driving licence checks, vehicle ordering, delivery and collection services, DVLA, vehicle dealerships, vehicle insurance, vehicle tracking services, service bookings and garages, breakdown and accident assistance, tyres and windscreens, fines management, customer surveys, direct debit and payment handling, daily rental providers, digital signature services, SMS services, e-mailing services, marketing printing, outsourced administration and IT services and postal services.

 

 

  1. Marketing Communications
  • We would like to send you information about products and services we offer which may be of interest to you, as well as other information which may be relevant to you such as special offers or promotions.
  • If you have provided us with business contact details, we will send you marketing information by post, telephone, e-mail, text or other electronic instant messages where it is in our legitimate interests in pursuing sales leads to do so (provided that you have not opted out of such communications and provided that it constitutes fair processing of your personal data to do so).
  • If you have provided us with personal contact details, we will only send you marketing e-mails or texts or other electronic instant messages where you have specifically consented to receive such communications. We may provide you with marketing information by post or by telephone where it is in our legitimate interests in pursuing sales leads to do so (provided that you have not opted out of such communications and provided that it constitutes fair processing of your personal data to do so).
  • Our website may contain links to other third party websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not part of this privacy statement.
  • You can also opt out of any marketing communications by: clicking on the "unsubscribe" links in any marketing e-mails; or emailing us at the Contact Us details below or managing your marketing preferences on our electronic communications.

 

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our secure servers in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, from time to time, your personal data may be transferred to, stored in, or accessed from a destination outside the EEA. If your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that any transfer of information outside of the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights.

 

  1. How long we keep your personal data

How long we hold your personal data for will vary. The retention period will be determined by various criteria including: the purpose for which we are using it and our legal obligations. If you are a customer we will retain your personal data for 7 years following the end of our relationship with you, unless we are required by law to keep it for a longer period of time.

 

  1. Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These rights include:

  • the right to object to our processing of your personal data; Please note that there may be circumstances where you object to our processing of your personal data but we may be legally entitled to refuse that request. 
  • the right to access the personal data which we hold about you;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so;
  • the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request or may not be able to provide services to you;
  • the right to object to any automated decision making which we conduct based on your personal data, which significantly affects you. Please note that there may be circumstances where you object to us conducting automated decision making but we are legally entitled to refuse that request and we may be unable to process your application;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (details of which are provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contact us” section below.

You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact us

[email protected]

Telephone: 01480 475000

 

Close
Loading...